No Comments

Star of the Month Celebration - Rewarding Student-Athletes

The John Lynch Foundation hosted the Star of the Month Celebration on Monday, May 7th at Sports Authority Field at Mile High Stadium, which recognized and rewarded monthly winners from the Denver area for their amazing extraordinary efforts in academics, athletics and community involvement.

John and Linda Lynch presented the Star of the Month; Rising Star of the Month; and Coach of the Month awards to winners from October through April. The 60 monthly winners and their families were invited to attend the ceremony which was held in the United Club Level of the stadium.

The Star of the Month Celebration was the culmination of a year long award system, that seeks to encourage and provide positive recognition for student-athletes and coaches who are doing the right thing and going above and beyond in the classroom, in their chosen sport and in the community.

Each month teachers and coaches can nominate students for the awards through the JLF website. A volunteer selection committee then reviews the nominations and determines the winners.

The monthly winners are:

October Star of the Month

Jada Gray, Murphy Creek P-8

Emmajyn Walker, Murphy Creek P-8

Yusuf Kalem, Aurora Quest K-8

Brody Severin, Murphy Creek P-8

Mahalia Thomas, Smoky Hill High School

Sydney Thompson, Thomas Jefferson

Mitchell Stevens, Fountain-Fort Carson High School

Hayes Ward, Regis Jesuit High School

October Rising Star of the Month

Audra Meeks, Fountain-Fort Carson High School

 

October Coach of the Month

Allison Goecks, Jefferson High School/Frontier League

 

November Star of the Month

Aspen Tate, Murphy Creek P-8

Vivian Tran, Aurora Quest K-8

Daryn Ofori-Kuragu, Murphy Creek P-8

Ezekiel MacLeay, Murphy Creek P-8

Nicole Oberlag, Denver South High School

Jonathan Schreiber, Heritage High School

 

November Rising Star of the Month

Kimberly Corona, Abraham Lincoln High School

 

November Coach of the Month

William Crawford, Dora Moore School

 

December Star of the Month

Frank Mills, Dora Moore School

Lawrence Walker Jr., Carson Middle School

Amanda Laib, Berthoud High School

Teyanna Norris, Fountain Fort Carson High School

Donovan Cowan, Chatfield Senior High School

December Coach of the Month

Darian Cordova, Fountain Middle School

January Star of the Month

Ciara Andrew, Aurora Quest K-8

Marisol Calderon-Gonzalez, Aurora Quest K-8

Finn Voss, Powell Middle School

Leland Smith, Murphy Creek P-8

Marina Banuelos Villagrana, Abraham Lincoln High School

Raegan Rychecky, St. Mary's Academy

Rashon Barron, Fountain - Fort Carson High School

Adam Thistlewood, Golden High School

January Rising Star of the Month

Mauricio Portillo, Abraham Lincoln High School

January Coach of the Month

Mike Kloberdanz, Murphy Creek P-8

 

February Star of the Month

Kaitlyn Linza-Drevost, Aurora Quest K-8

Ashlynn Stewart, Aurora Quest K-8

Jacob Heavers, Laredo Middle School

Caleb Samland, Fountain Middle School

Addi Iken, Littleton High School

Elise Johnson, Greeley West High School

Sam Moore, Pueblo Central High School

Blake Stenstrom, Valor Christian High School

 

February Rising Star of the Month

Esai Romero, Fountain Middle School

February Coach of the Month

Mark Roberts, Lyons HS/Mile High League

 

March Star of the Month

Alora Fox, Carson Middle School

Haley Jordan, Carson Middle School

Gavin Robey, Newton Middle School

Kalvin Schultz, Murphy Creek P-8

Makena Prey, Golden High School

Katie Puchino, Littleton High School

Will Dietz, Lakewood High School

Brent Keller, Fountain-Fort Carson High School

 

March Rising Star of the Month

Ariel Arroyo, Abarham Lincoln High School

March Coach of the Month

Justin Arnell, Carson Middle School

Thank you to FourPoint Energey, The Reiman Foundation and Tokyo Joe's for their generous support of this leadership development program.

For more photos, click here.

No Comments